Is Welch's Sparkling Pina Colada Flavored Juice Cocktail Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPARKLING FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE), PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUM ACACIA AND ESTER GUM.

Check Welch's Sparkling Pina Colada Flavored Juice Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go