Is Welch's Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A portable strawberry and kiwi juice blend offering bright, sweet and tart flavor with smooth, lightly pulpy texture; customers report consistent taste and convenient single serve bottles for lunches, travel, and snacks. Reviewers note refreshing quality, family-friendly appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity varying across age groups and occasions
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A portable strawberry and kiwi juice blend offering bright, sweet and tart flavor with smooth, lightly pulpy texture; customers report consistent taste and convenient single serve bottles for lunches, travel, and snacks. Reviewers note refreshing quality, family-friendly appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity varying across age groups and occasions
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), KIWI JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, KIWI JUICE CONCENTRATE), STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM CITRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR)
Check Welch's Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Welch's Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


