Is Weleda Baby Natural Sensitive White Mallow Body Lotion Fragrance Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba
  • beeswax
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • +1 more

cera alba

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients (INCI): Water (Aqua), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Beeswax (Cera Alba), Cetearyl Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables, Hydrogenated Coco- Glycerides, Althaea Officinalis (White Mallow) Root Extract, Viola Tricolor (Pansy) Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Glyceryl Caprylate

Check Weleda Baby Natural Sensitive White Mallow Body Lotion Fragrance Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weleda Baby Natural Sensitive White Mallow Body Lotion Fragrance Free is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go