Is Well & Good Gluten Free Rustic Ciabatta Rolls 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- mono & diglycerides
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Mix (Flour Blend (Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Flaxseed Flour), Sugar, Baking Powder, Psyllium Husk, Cellulose Powder, Mono & diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Iodised Salt), Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Polenta, Humectant, Vinegar.
Check Well & Good Gluten Free Rustic Ciabatta Rolls 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Well & Good Gluten Free Rustic Ciabatta Rolls 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Well & Good Gluten Free Rustic Ciabatta Rolls 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


