Is Well & Good Lemon Coconut Cake Mix 475g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural lemon flavour

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A packaged loaf offering bright, citrus-forward taste balanced with subtle sweetness and tropical notes; the interior is moist with a fine, tender crumb and a smooth, slightly glossy icing. Commonly served sliced for dessert, coffee breaks, brunch gatherings, or casual sharing at parties and potlucks and everyday snacking occasions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Mix (Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Desiccated Coconut), Sugar, Baking Powder, Thickeners (Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Natural Lemon Flavour (1%), Iodised Salt, Natural Colour (Turmeric).

Check Well & Good Lemon Coconut Cake Mix 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Well & Good Lemon Coconut Cake Mix 475g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go