Is Well Naturally No Sugar Added Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut Delight Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- natural flavours
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Polydextrose, Milk Solids, Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Desiccated Coconut (10%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours
Check Well Naturally No Sugar Added Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Well Naturally No Sugar Added Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
Well Naturally No Sugar Added Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut Delight is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


