Is Wella Shockwaves Messy Matte Clay Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Aqua/Eau, Ceresin, Alcohol Denat., Petrolatum, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Ceteareth-25, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, PVP, Dicaprylyl Maleate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Aminomethyl Propanol, Phenoxyethanol, Carbomer, Fragrance/Parfum, DMDM Hydantoin, Caramel, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hexyl Cinnamal, CI 77499, Mica, Amyl Cinnamal, Linalool, PPG-12 Dimethicone, CI 77891, Tocopherol

Check Wella Shockwaves Messy Matte Clay against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wella Shockwaves Messy Matte Clay is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickCreamy