Is Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano Vegetarian?

Description
These crackers deliver tangy, herb-accented savory flavor with a firm, crisp bite that can crumble into tender flakes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the box, paired with snacks or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers often note pronounced flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional fragility and mild saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- rennet
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crackers deliver tangy, herb-accented savory flavor with a firm, crisp bite that can crumble into tender flakes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the box, paired with snacks or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers often note pronounced flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional fragility and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Cheese (24%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Cream (Milk), Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Feta Cheese (1.3%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Oregano (0.3%), Olive Oil (0.3%), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Glucano Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


