Is Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • biotin
  • vitamin a supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • +4 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Liver, Whitefish, Chicken Broth, Herring, Carrots, Natural Chicken Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Squash, Zucchini, Dicalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Cranberries, Blueberries, Carrageenan, Ground Flaxseed, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Iron), Beta-carotene, Zinc Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Zinc), Vitamin E Supplement, Choline Chloride, Cobalt Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Cobalt), Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Copper), Folic Acid, Manganese Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Manganese), Niacin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Magnesium: Max, Taurine: Min

Check Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep