Is Wellness Core Natural Foods for Adult Dogs, Grain Free, Original Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chondroitin sulfate
- natural chicken flavor
- turkey meal
- salmon oil
- chicken liver
- chicken fat
- chicken meal
- deboned turkey
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a supplement
- +5 more
chondroitin sulfate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal, Peas, Potatoes, Dried Ground Potatoes, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Tomato Pomace, Chicken Liver, Natural Chicken Flavor, Ground Flaxseed, Salmon Oil, Spinach, Vitamin E Supplement, Broccoli, Carrots, Choline Chloride, Parsley, Apples, Blueberries, Kale, Sweet Potatoes, Taurine, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Preserve Freshness, Zinc Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Glucosamine Hydrochoride, Chondroitin Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Iron Proteinate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chicory Root Extract, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin, Calcium Iodate, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dried Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentaition Product, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Spearmint Extract
Check Wellness Core Natural Foods for Adult Dogs, Grain Free, Original Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellness Core Natural Foods for Adult Dogs, Grain Free, Original Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Near East 100% Natural Original Long Grain & Wild Rice - 6oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz
CORE Hydration, Nutrient Enhanced Water, Perfect 7.4 Natural pH, Ultra-Purified With Electrolytes and Minerals, Sports Cap For Convenience, 23.9 Fl Oz (Pack of 24)
Where to buy
Wellness Core Natural Foods for Adult Dogs, Grain Free, Original Formula is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


