Is Wellness Naturals Crispy Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, layered snack bar delivers crunchy, brittle texture with smooth, rich roasted-sweet flavor notes; commonly eaten for quick snacks, travel, or between meals. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor, convenience of packaging, occasional remarks about sweetness level or small portion size, with reports of being dry and size complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), INULIN, PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE Glycerin, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS.

Check Wellness Naturals Crispy Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go