Is Wells Blu Bunny Core Ice Cream Vanilla - 1.50 Quart Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla provides a sweet, familiar flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and pie à la mode. Customers often note consistent creaminess and good value, while some mention occasional ice crystallization or slight variations in texture between batches sometimes after extended freezer storage.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla provides a sweet, familiar flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and pie à la mode. Customers often note consistent creaminess and good value, while some mention occasional ice crystallization or slight variations in texture between batches sometimes after extended freezer storage.
Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto For Color, Contains Milk,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check Wells Blu Bunny Core Ice Cream Vanilla - 1.50 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wells Blu Bunny Core Ice Cream Vanilla - 1.50 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Wells Blu Bunny Core Ice Cream Vanilla - 1.50 Quart is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


