Is Wellshire Sugar Free Dry Rubbed All Natural Sliced Uncured Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, sea salt, spices (black pepper), fenugreek, nutmeg, white pepper, mace, allspice).
Check Wellshire Sugar Free Dry Rubbed All Natural Sliced Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Sugar Free Dry Rubbed All Natural Sliced Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Caulipower All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Pizza, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Wellshire Sugar Free Dry Rubbed All Natural Sliced Uncured Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


