No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wellsley Farms Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Carrot Cake, Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGGS, PALM OIL, RAISINS. CARROTS, WALNUTS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DATEM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED CARROTS, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR. LEAVENING (BAKING SODA. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60. POLYSORBATE 80. PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, RED 40 LAKE. SALT. SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check Wellsley Farms Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Carrot Cake, Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Topping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wellsley Farms Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Carrot Cake, Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing | Spoonful