Is Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, bite-sized white meat offers mild chicken flavor and moist texture; commonly shredded or diced for salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles and quick meals. Shoppers note consistent doneness and convenience, with some reviews mentioning variable chunk size and occasional extra liquid in containers and easy reheating for ready to eat preparations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth & natural flavors
- chicken breast meat
chicken broth & natural flavors
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, bite-sized white meat offers mild chicken flavor and moist texture; commonly shredded or diced for salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles and quick meals. Shoppers note consistent doneness and convenience, with some reviews mentioning variable chunk size and occasional extra liquid in containers and easy reheating for ready to eat preparations.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Chicken Broth & Natural Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates
Check Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


