Is Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Tomato, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Flow Agent: Less Than 2% Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Basil, Basil Concentrate (basil, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Canola Oil And Corn Starch), Spices, Paprika, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk.

Check Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch