Is Wellsley Farms Vanilla Flavored Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk

cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILIUS, L.BULGARICUS, L.ACIDOLPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L.CASEI).

Check Wellsley Farms Vanilla Flavored Greek Yogurt, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie