Is Wendel's True Foods Classic Shortbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains dairy
  • dairy
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, White Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Sugars (cane Sugar), Potato Starch, Water, Vanilla Extract (filtered Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sea Salt. Contains Dairy (milk).

Check Wendel's True Foods Classic Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Wendel's True Foods Classic Shortbread | Spoonful