Is Wendy's No Bean Chili Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef flavor
  • beef tallow
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), onions, diced tomatoes in juice (diced tomatoes, tomato juice), water, celery, green bell peppers, contains less than 2%: salt, beef broth, beef tallow, sugar, modified corn starch, corn starch, natural flavors, chili pepper, beef flavor (contains beef extract, yeast extract, salt, flavor, maltodextrin, lactic acid, citric acid), onion powder, citric acid, tapioca starch, yeast extract, garlic powder, dextrose, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, gum arabic, maltodextrin, smoke flavor.

Check Wendy's No Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wendy's No Bean Chili is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep