Is WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- granulated tamari soy sauce
- tamari sauce
- soybeans
- white miso paste
- fermented soybean powder
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gochujang Paste (Corn Syrup, Rice, Water, Chili Powder, Salt, Alcohol, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Koji Seed), White Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Malt Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Granulated Tamari Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Sugar) Maltodextrin, Salt), Cultured Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Gochugaru Chili Flakes (Dried Chilies).
Check WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
VEGETARIAN FAT FREE TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


