Is Werner Summer Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Werner Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Werner Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep