Is Werner Summer Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Werner Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werner Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep