Is Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, glossy exterior that slowly dissolves into a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a long-lasting, individually wrapped treat for sharing, candy dishes, or soothing a sore throat. Reviews often cite nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor

Check Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking