Is Werther's Eclair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- lactose
- condensed whey
- milk
- cream
- whole milk powder
- condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- sorbitol syrup
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Cocoa Mass (5.4%), Whole Milk Powder, Cream (Milk) (2.9%), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk)(1.9%), Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavouring
Check Werther's Eclair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Eclair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz.
Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled
Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz.
Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors
Where to buy
Werther's Eclair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


