Is Werthers eclairs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • condensed skimmed milk humectant: sorbitol syrup

condensed skimmed milk humectant: sorbitol syrup

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, palm fat, condensed skimmed milk humectant: sorbitol syrup, cocoa mass (5,4%), whole milk powder, cream (milk) (2,9%), condensed whey (milk), butter (milk)(1,9 %), whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), buttermilk powder, emulsifier soya lecithin, salt, partially inverted refiners syrup, flavouring, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts, suitable for vegetarians, typical

Check Werthers eclairs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go