Is Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An assortment of three distinct flavors offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that begins as firm hard candy and softens with warming. Commonly used as an on-the-go treat, office bowl share, or small gift. Review themes cite faithful flavor replication, convenient individual wrapping, occasional comments about firmness variation, packaging, and longevity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Coffee Ingredients: Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Caramel Color, Coffee Extract, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K. Caramel Chocolate Ingredients: Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Cocoa Extract, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Colors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K, Sucralose. Caramel Ingredients: Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K.

Check Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go