Is Werther's Original Butter Mints 110g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- condensed whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Colour: Titanium Dioxide
Check Werther's Original Butter Mints 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Butter Mints 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Butter Mints 110g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


