Is Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
isomalt, butter, cream, cocoa extract, salt, artificial flavor, ammonia caramel color, soy lecithin emulsifier, acesulfame-k and sucralose sweetener
Check Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


