Is Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

isomalt, butter, cream, cocoa extract, salt, artificial flavor, ammonia caramel color, soy lecithin emulsifier, acesulfame-k and sucralose sweetener

Check Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werthers Original Caramel Hard Candies Sugar Free Caramel Chocolate - 2.35 Oz is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go