Is WERTHER'S ORIGINAL, CARAMEL POPCORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey product
  • condensed whey
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • humectant sorbitol syrup
  • butter

whey product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PALM FAT, CONDENSED WHEY, BUTTER, HUMECTANT SORBITOL SYRUP, WHEY PRODUCT, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check WERTHER'S ORIGINAL, CARAMEL POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go