Is Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Individually wrapped mini hard caramel-flavored candies offer a smooth, glossy surface and a slow-dissolving, firm texture, providing a rich, buttery taste. Consumers commonly use them as pocket-sized treats, travel snacks, or mints; reviews note authentic flavor and long-lasting sweetness, with occasional comments about stickiness and compact packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped mini hard caramel-flavored candies offer a smooth, glossy surface and a slow-dissolving, firm texture, providing a rich, buttery taste. Consumers commonly use them as pocket-sized treats, travel snacks, or mints; reviews note authentic flavor and long-lasting sweetness, with occasional comments about stickiness and compact packaging.
Ingredients
Sweetener Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Sweetener Acesulfame K
Check Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


