Is Werthers Original Popcorn Original Classic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • condensed whey
  • milk
  • 322
  • non-hydrogenated butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Non-Hydrogenated Butterfat (Milk), Cream (6.7%) (Milk), Condensed Whey (Milk), Non-Hydrogenated Butter (Milk), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322)), Flavour

Check Werthers Original Popcorn Original Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Werthers Original Popcorn Original Classic | Spoonful