Is Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz Soy Free?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-spice soft chews deliver a warm, spiced sweetness with a smooth, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent softness and pronounced autumnal flavor. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, adding to dessert displays, stirring into warm beverages, or including in gift tins during the fall season, holiday gifting.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-spice soft chews deliver a warm, spiced sweetness with a smooth, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent softness and pronounced autumnal flavor. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, adding to dessert displays, stirring into warm beverages, or including in gift tins during the fall season, holiday gifting.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Cane Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin
Check Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


