Is Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of reduced minerals whey
  • whey
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter

2% of reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-spice soft chews deliver a warm, spiced sweetness with a smooth, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent softness and pronounced autumnal flavor. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, adding to dessert displays, stirring into warm beverages, or including in gift tins during the fall season, holiday gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Cane Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin

Check Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels, 9.4 oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleMeijer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking