Is Werther's Original Salted Caramel Cream 125G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol syrup

sorbitol syrup

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Cream ( Milk ) (2.9%), Condensed Whey ( Milk ), Butter (1.9%) ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Brown Sugar, Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ground Hazelnuts

Check Werther's Original Salted Caramel Cream 125G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping