Is Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hard, glossy caramel-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced buttery taste and smooth, creamy melt when held in the mouth. Texture is firm and long-lasting, often enjoyed slowly after meals, with consumers noting authentic flavor, convenient individually wrapped pieces and durable packaging; some reviews mention occasional stickiness or extra hardness during travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Isomalt, Acesulfame K), Butter ( Milk ) (7.9%), Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking