Is Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Isomalt, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Butter, Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Caramel Color, Sucralose

Check Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go