Is Werther's Original Vanilla Cream Soft Caramel 125G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • condensed whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Cream ( Milk ) (2.9%), Condensed Whey ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (1.9%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings

Check Werther's Original Vanilla Cream Soft Caramel 125G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go