Is werthers original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced minerals whey
  • 2% of condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN). SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR CANESYRUP, SALT, BUTTERFAT, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO.1). CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS AND WHEAT. MADE IN GERMANY BY AUGUST STORCK KG FOR STORCK USA LP, CHICAGO, IL 60654 www.WERTHERS-ORIGINAL.US WWW.STORCK.US AUGUST STORCK KG

Check werthers original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go