Is West Country Luxury Yogurt - Apple Crumble Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whipping cream
- salt dextrose
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Milk). Whipping Cream (Milk) (11%) Sugar Bramley Apples (9%) Water Apple Purée from Concentrate (6%) Rolled Oat Flakes (contain Gluten) Rice Flour Black Gram Flour Flavourings Ground Cinnamon - Rice Starch Cornflour. Salt Dextrose. For allergens see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians
Check West Country Luxury Yogurt - Apple Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open West Country Luxury Yogurt - Apple Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Apple Real Fruit and Whole Grains
Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Apple Crumble
Purely Elizabeth Apple Harvest Crumble Creamy & Hearty Protein Instant Oatmeal
ORIGINAL COUNTRY APPLE PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL COUNTRY APPLE
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


