Is West Creek Cream Soup Base Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, WITH 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, (COLOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WITH MILK), EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check West Creek Cream Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup