Is West Creek Cream Soup Base Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken
- less of dehydrated cooked chicken
- natural butter flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, WITH 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, (COLOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WITH MILK), EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check West Creek Cream Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open West Creek Cream Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


