Is West Life Organic Original Unsweetened Soymilk Shelf-Stable 64 fl. oz. (Pack Count 1) Soy Free?

Description
Mild, lightly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Shoppers note consistent taste and shelf-stable convenience, praising its performance in beverages and recipes; some reviewers mention a thinner mouthfeel compared with refrigerated alternatives, and occasional reports of package leakage noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
- whole organic soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, lightly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Shoppers note consistent taste and shelf-stable convenience, praising its performance in beverages and recipes; some reviewers mention a thinner mouthfeel compared with refrigerated alternatives, and occasional reports of package leakage noted.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Whole Organic Soybeans
Check West Life Organic Original Unsweetened Soymilk Shelf-Stable 64 fl. oz. (Pack Count 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open West Life Organic Original Unsweetened Soymilk Shelf-Stable 64 fl. oz. (Pack Count 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dairy Free Shelf-Stable Coconut Milk, Unsweetened, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
West Life Organic Original Unsweetened Soymilk Shelf-Stable 64 fl. oz. (Pack Count 1) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


