Is West Life Smoothie Blend Soymilk Chocolate Plant Based Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (WATER, SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2 (ERGOCALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN)

Check West Life Smoothie Blend Soymilk Chocolate Plant Based Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie