Is Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • tasty cheddar cheese
  • rolla cheese 19
  • cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tasty cheddar cheese
rolla cheese 19
cheeses

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheeses (Mozzarella, Tasty Cheddar, Parmesan) (98%) [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200). CONTAINS MILK. Rolla Cheese 19%, Tasty Cheddar Cheese.

Check Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing
Lactose Free? Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded | Spoonful