Is Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheeses (Mozzarella, Tasty Cheddar, Parmesan) (98%) [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200). CONTAINS MILK. Rolla Cheese 19%, Tasty Cheddar Cheese.

Check Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing
Pescatarian? Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded | Spoonful