Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Westacre Tasty Light Shredded Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a savory finish, and a fine, soft shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for pizzas, pasta, sandwiches, salads and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenient shredding, while some mention a milder taste than traditional cheddars. Minor clumping reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460). Contains Milk.

Check Westacre Tasty Light Shredded Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking