Is Western Family Bacon & Mozzarella Smokies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Beef, Pizza Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (dextrose, Brown Sugar), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extracts, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour, Smoke. Contains: Milk, Mustard.

Check Western Family Bacon & Mozzarella Smokies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich FillingGrilling