Is Western Family Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth offers a mild savory flavor and smooth, watery texture; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to cook grains. Customer reviews often cite consistent taste and convenient packaging as positives, while some users describe the flavor as modest or occasionally needing additional seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Concentrated Chicken Broth), Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor.

Check Western Family Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep