Is western family Chicken, Rice & Vegetable Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • seasoned chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Rice, Celery, Seasoned chicken (chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, sodium phosphate), Green peas, Chicken fat, Dehydrated onions, Modified corn starch, Sea salt, Potassium chloride, Seasoning, Yeast extract, Chicken broth, Salt, Garlic powder, Dehydrated parsley, Spice, Beta-carotene, Natural flavour.

Check western family Chicken, Rice & Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? western family Chicken, Rice & Vegetable | Spoonful